Img 1827
In this section...

Privacy Notice

The categories of school workforce information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • personal information (such as name, address and emergency contact information, employee or teacher number, national insurance number)
  • references from previous employer(s)
  • relevant information relating to DBS checks and eligibility to work in the UK
  • special categories of data including characteristics information such as gender, age, ethnic group and relevant medical information
  • contract information (such as start dates, hours worked, post, roles and salary information, employee benefit schemes)
  • work absence information (such as number of absences and reasons)
  • qualifications (and, where relevant, subjects taught)
  • pension information
  • correspondence with the employee (such as letters of commendation)
  • appraisal information
  • disciplinary and grievance information

Why we collect and use this information

We use school workforce data to:

  • enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
  • inform the development of recruitment and retention policies
  • enable individuals to be paid
  • ensure the school meets all of its safeguarding responsibilities
  • ensure the well-being of our staff

The lawful basis on which we process this information

The information we collect and use is processed under Article 6 and Article 9 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Collecting this information

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain school workforce information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing this information

We hold school workforce data for six years after the employee’s leaving date.

Who we share this information with

We do not share information about workforce members with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share personal data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins workforce policy monitoring, evaluation, and links to school funding and expenditure, and the assessment of educational attainment.

We share relevant information with the Local Government Pension Scheme and Teachers’ Pensions.

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the DfE including the data that we share with them, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The DfE may share information about school employees with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children or the effective deployment of school staff in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The DfE has robust processes in place to ensure that the confidentiality of personal data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access to it and its use. Decisions on whether DfE releases personal data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested; and
  • the arrangements in place to securely store and handle the data

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

To contact the department: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact the Data Protection Officer in writing at the school address or by email.

Paul Letford, Data Protection Officer

Tel: 020 8609 0100

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Further information

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact the Academy’s Data Protection Officer (DPO):

Paul Letford, Assistant Principal: 

pletford@greigcityacademy.co.uk
(020) 8609 0100

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×